Ward, John George

I couldn’t find any information on the name J.G. Ward after looking on the Commonwealth War Graves database and Army records.  There was no index card for a J G Ward in the ‘Fallen’ soldiers’ collection in the Flintshire WW1 Index Cards (Roll of Honour) in the County Record office in Hawarden. There was, however a card for someone of that name in the ‘Living’ collection.  Showing he survived the war.

Shotton L266 – Ward John George, 27, Salisbury Street, Shotton, Regtl. No 13307  Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Pte. Period of Service, 4 years 8 months. 1914 Star, Victory & Allied Medals.   Special Remarks:- nil, France.   Card signed by John Geo. Ward 16th January 1920.  Reverse of card:- “Please fill in card.   Call on Monday for it”    27 Salisbury.

He was shown on the Absent Voter’s List 1918 and 1919 – SALISBURY STREET

2761   WARD, John Geo.      No. 27           13307 Pte., 9th Bn. R.W.F., B.E.F.    Entry on the 1918 list -5372

N.B. 2762   McINTOSH, James      No.51          303105 Pte., Royal Scots  Entry on the 1918 list – 7882 – was the brother of Joseph McIntosh who died on the “Leinster” and who is remembered on this memorial and on this website.

I therefore looked for a death of a John George Ward, and found one was recorded in the death Index for 1925 Hawarden, Flintshire (Mold)  HAW/16A/6.  I asked the Registrar if she could help and through her kindness found out that this was indeed the right man.   He died of pneumonia on the 23rd January 1925 and his wife was Florence who registered the death.  The address was the same as above.

I rang the Cemeteries Dept., of Flintshire County Council and they kindly found his burial – John George Ward was buried in Bryn Road Cemetery , Connah’s Quay on the 26th January 1925, he was 36 years old.   Also in the grave was George Brown, buried 8th May 1914 age 65 and Annie Brown, buried 30th May 1931 age 78, both of 27, Salisbury Street, Shotton.   This makes me more sure that George and Annie Brown treated John George as a son, see census details below.

I believe that John George Ward married Florence Whitehouse in 1921 in St John’s Church, Chester (Cheshire West   CE13/15/466).    If so, he had only been married 4 years when he died, he died of pneumonia, perhaps he had been gassed in the War, leaving him vulnerable, but it was way past the Flu epidemic in 1918/1919.  Someone – perhaps Florence had put his name forward to be added to the War Memorial, but it was too late to be added to the Commonwealth War Graves Commission database, as the cut-off date was August 1921.

I believe that Florence married again, on the 2nd January 1926 to a John Davies at the Register Office. The marriage certificate (HAW9/101) would have to be bought to confirm or deny if this is correct.  Her father’s name was shown as Edward Whitehouse.

I am working backwards to tell John George’s story, so please bear with me.  I of course started looking in the Deeside area and found on the 1891 census at the New Inn Cottages, Connah’s Quay, that George & Ann BROWN had a Nephew living with them age 2, born Chester, but his name was Joseph Ward.   Was this an enumerator’s mistake?   Was it John?

Both George & Ann Brown, 48, were born in Connah’s Quay and on the 1901 census,(Connah’s Quay was part of Northop on some censuses) were living at 71, Church Street.  George, 52, was a Publican, but a nephew, John Ward who was born in Chester, was living with them on this census age 12.

I then found a John G. Ward, age 22, born Chester, still living with his Aunt & Uncle George & Ann BROWN on the 1911 census,    Uncle George, 61, was a Licensed Victualler born Northop, living at Cross Keys, Connah’s Quay.  Aunt Annie, 58, had been born in Connah’s Quay.

I believe that John George Ward was the son of Robert Henry & Margaret Ward (nee Bennett) and that Ann Brown (nee Bennett) was the sister of Margaret Ward, John George Ward’s mother, as that would explain the relationship on the censuses.    Margaret Ward and her husband Robert Henry had had 6 children, according to the 1911 census and 1 had died, and also Ann did not have any children so perhaps Margaret allowed John George to go to live with her sister, Ann and George, his Aunt and Uncle in Connah’s Quay.

Margaret, 44, and her husband Robert H.Ward, 52 were living in Chester on the 1911 census at 6, Castle Street, Chester and had been married 28 years, Robert H. was a Property Agent, born in Chester.   Margaret his wife had been born in Connah’s Quay.    A daughter Jessie, 21 and single had been born in Chester.

The previous census of 1901 shows the Ward family living at 6, Castle Street, Chester, Robert H. Ward, 42 was a Car Proprietor (Stable) and an employer at home, he and the children had been born in Chester.   Margaret, his wife, age 44 had been born in Connah’s Quay.    Their children were Robert H., 17, a Joiner’s Apprentice, Mabel, 15 a Dressmaker’s Apprentice, Jessie,11 and Joseph age 9 years old.

The 1891 census shows the family living in Castle Street at No. 10.   Robert H. Ward, 32 was a Shipping Agent, his wife Margaret, 33 had been born in Flintshire.   The children were Robert H. age 7, Mabel, 5. John, 2 and Jessie, 1.   The fact that John is shown on 2 x 1891 censuses would not be unusual, as the enumerator could have made a mistake, as stated earlier on the Connah’s Quay census of 1891 he could have been the Joseph on that, or was this the child that had died, (See 1911 census)

I found a census for 1861 that puts the Bennett family living next to the New Inn in Foulkes Houses, Connah’s Quay and indeed among the siblings were a Margaret & Ann Bennett, ages 5 and 8 respectively and also marriages for both of the siblings in 1883 and 1879 respectively, Margaret in a Civil Ceremony and Annie’s in St. John’s Church, both in Chester.

So eventually I found the connection and am able to tell his story, any information would be gratefully received.


Learn more about the other soldiers on the Connahs Quay and Shotton War Memorial

Back to top